2009 Appraisal

Daiginjo A Polishing ratio 40% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Seishu Kariho "Koun" Daiginjo Akita Gold
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Hihaku" Junmai Daiginjo Akita Gold
Kizakura Kizakura "Daiginjo" Kyoto Gold
Kodama Jozo Taiheizan "Tenko" Akita Gold
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Yumedono" Nagano Gold
Morishima Shuzo Taikan "Hizoshu" Ibaraki Gold
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Daiginjo Premiere" Gunma Gold
Nanbu Shuzojo Hanagaki "Premium Gentei Shichiemon" Fukui Gold
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Daichi" Daiginjo Mie Gold
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Daiginjo" Hyogo Gold
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo Shizukuzake" Tochigi Gold
Aihara Shuzo Ugonotuski "Junmai Daiginjo" Hiroshima Silver
Amabuki Shuzo Amabuki "Aiyama" Daiginjo Saga Silver
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Daiginjo" Yamagata Silver
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Daiginjo" Yamagata Silver
Obata Shuzo Manotsuru "Maho" Niigata Silver
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukushima Silver
Okunomatsu Shuzo Daiginjo Shizukusake "Juhachidai Ihei" Fukushima Silver
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Ichigin" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto Silver
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Akita Sake Komachi" Daiginjo Akita Silver
Takenotsuyu Hakurosuishu "Junmai Daiginjo" Yamagata Silver
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Onakaya" Yamanashi Silver
Yasumoto Shuzo Hakugakusen "Sen Daiginjo" Fukui Silver
Chiyonosono Shuzo Chiyonosono "Excel"  Daiginjo Kumamoto Finalist
Fuchuhomare Wataribune "Junmai Daiginjo" Ibaraki Finalist
Hokusetsu Shuzo Nobu "Daiginjo" Niigata Finalist
Ippongi Kubo Honten Denshin "First Class" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui Finalist
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Chotokusen" Niigata Finalist
Kitaya Kitaya "Junmai Daiginjo" Fukuoka Finalist
Machida Shuzoten Seiryo "Daiginjo" Gunma Finalist
Nanbu Bijin Nanbu Bijin "Daiginjo" Iwate Finalist
Saiya Shuzoten "Kachogesseki" Akita Finalist
Sakuramasamune "Kinmare Muroka Junmai Daiginjo Sango" Hyogo Finalist
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Gokugetsu" Yamagata Finalist
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Gin no Shizuku" Fukui Finalist
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Yamadanishiki Daiginjo" Miyagi Finalist
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Iki na Onna" Ishikawa Finalist

Daiginjo B Polishing ratio 50% or less

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Ichiro" Yamagata Gold
Kamenoi Shuzo Kudoki Jozu "Junmai Daiginjo" Aiyama Yamagata Gold
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokusen" Junmai Daiginjo Fukui Gold
Momokawa Murai Family "Daiginjo Sake" Aomori Gold
Saito Shuzo Eikun "Koto Sennen" Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto Gold
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Fuku" Fukui Gold
Tanabe Shuzo Echizen Misaki "Daiginjo" Fukui Gold
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Shozui" Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata Gold
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Daiginjo" Tochigi Gold
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Daiginjo" Niigata Silver
Eiko Shuzo "Yume Tsukiyo" Junmai Daiginjo Ehime Silver
Honda Shoten Tatsuriki "Nihon no Sakura" Hyogo Silver
Kinoshita Shuzo Tamagawa "Gold Medal" Daiginjo Kyoto Silver
Koshi no Hana Shuzo Koshi no Hana "Chotokusen" Niigata Silver
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Junmai Daiginjo" Shimane Silver
Saura Urakasumi "Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo" Miyagi Silver
Shindo Shuzoten Gasanryu "Kisaragi" Yamagata Silver
Suishin Yamane Honten "Kiji Meiyo Suishin" Junmai Daiginjo Hiroshima Silver
Masuda Tokubee Shoten Tsuki no Katsura "Heiankyo Munouyaku Iwaimai" Kyoto Finalist
Mifuku Shuzo Mifuku "Daigingokujo" Shiga Finalist
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Nanago" Nagano Finalist
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Junmai Daiginjo" Gunma Finalist
Nakashimaya Shuzojo Kanenaka "Kimoto Junmai Daiginjo" Yamaguchi Finalist
Nishiyama Shuzojo Kotsuzumi "Shinraku" Hyogo Finalist
Tokoro Shuzo Bojimaya "Junmai Daiginjo" Gifu Finalist
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Junmai Daiginjo" Ishikawa Finalist

Ginjo

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Omachi" Yamagata Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka" Yamagata Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Oka Yamadanishiki" Yamagata Gold
Dewazakura Shuzo Dewazakura "Dewasansan" Yamagata Gold
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Nakakumi Junmai Ginjo" Saga Gold
Imanishi Seibei Shoten Harushika "Junmai Ginjo Genshu" Nara Gold
Kato Kichibee Shoten Born "Tokishirazu" Fukui Gold
Momokawa Murai Family "Sugidama Sake" Aomori Gold
Okunomatsu Shuzo "Sakura Ginjo" Fukushima Gold
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Junmai Ginjo" Akita Gold
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Hiden Yamahai" Yamahai Junmai Ginjo Akita Gold
Shimizu Jozo Zaku "Miyabi no Tomo" Nakadori Mie Gold
Yano Shuzo "Hizen Kuragokoro" Junmai Ginjo Saga Gold
Akita Seishu Yamatoshizuku "Junmai Ginjo" Akita Silver
Aoki Shuzo Kakurei "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata Silver
Goto Shuzojo Seiun "Hayate Junmai Ginjo" Mie Silver
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Kinmuku" Niigata Silver
Kokonoesaika Saika Yamadanishiki "Junmai Ginjo" Wakayama Silver
Kusumi Shuzo "Nanadaime" Niigata Silver
Miyao Shuzo Shimeharitsuru "Jun" Niigata Silver
Nishida Shuzoten Nishida "Kikuizumi" Aomori Silver
Okunomatsu Shuzo "Adatara Ginjo" Fukushima Silver
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Chotokusen" Junmai Ginjo (Wandering Poet) Shimane Silver
Yamanashi Meijo Shichiken "Itsutsuboshi" Yamanashi Silver
Daishichi Shuzo "Masakura" Fukushima Finalist
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Junmai Ginjo" Saga Finalist
Hakuro Shuzo Koshi no Hakuro "Junmai Ginjo" Niigata Finalist
Hamachidori Hamachidori "Gingingashikomi Junmai Ginjo" Iwate Finalist
Miyasaka Jozo Masumi "Bessen Kinju" Junmai Ginjo Nagano Finalist
Nagai Shuzo Mizubasho "Ginjo" Gunma Finalist
Ninki Shuzo Ninkiichi "Kuroninki Junmai Ginjo" Fukushima Finalist
Suishin Yamane Honten Suishin "Junmai Ginjo" Inaho Hiroshima Finalist
Tajima Shuzo Fukuchitose "Toku" Fukui Finalist
Takano Shuzo "Koshi no Tousetsuka" Niigata Finalist
Tamanohikari Shuzo Tamanohikari "Yamahai Junmai Ginjo" Kyoto Finalist
Umenoyado Shuzo Umenoyado "Gin" Junmai Ginjo Nara Finalist
Yoshinogawa Gokujo Yoshinogawa "Ginjo" Niigata Finalist

Junmai

Brewery Label Prefecture Award
Akita Shuzo Akitabare "Fuwari Hyakkoten" Akita Gold
Fukuchiyo Shuzo Nabeshima "Kimoto Junmaishu" Saga Gold
Goto Shuzojo Kuwana "Tokubetsu Junmai" Mie Gold
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Yamahaishikomi Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo Gold
Kasumitsuru Kasumitsuru "Kimoto Junmai" Hyogo Gold
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo 60 "Wakamizu" Gunma Gold
Midorikawa Shuzo Five Seasons Rice Wine Niigata Gold
Momokawa Murai Family "Tanrei Junmai Sake" Aomori Gold
Murashige Shuzo Kinkan Kuromatsu "Junmaishu" Yamaguchi Gold
Okunomatsu Shuzo Okunomatsu "Tokubetsu Junmai" Fukushima Gold
Saiya Shuzoten Yuki no Bosha "Yamahai Junmai" Akita Gold
Saura Urakasumi "Junmaishu" Miyagi Gold
Tohoku Meijo Hatsumago "Kimoto Junmaishu" Yamagata Gold
Yoshida Shuzoten Tedorigawa "Yamahai Junmai" Ishikawa Gold
Akita Seishu Dewatsuru "Kimotoshikomi Junmaishu" Akita Silver
Ishimoto Shuzo Koshi no Kanbai "Muku" Niigata Silver
Kayashima Shuzo Nishinoseki "Tezukuri Junmaishu" Oita Silver
Machida Shuzoten Machida Shuzo 55 "Gohyakumangoku" Gunma Silver
Matsunoi Shuzojo Matsunoi "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata Silver
Rihaku Shuzo Rihaku "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Shimane Silver
Sakuramasamune "Yakimare" Hyogo Silver
Shindo Shuzoten Ura Gasanryu "Fuka" Yamagata Silver
Suehiro Shuzo Suehiro "Densho Yamahai Junmai" Fukushima Silver
Takijiman Shuzo Takijiman "Junmai Iga Yamadanishiki" Mie Silver
Tenzan Shuzo "Jizake Tenzan" Saga Silver
Tonoike Shuzoten Seishu Sanran "Junmaishu" Tochigi Silver
Akita Seishu Yamatoshizuku "Yamahai Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Aramasa Shuzo Rokugo "Tokubetsu Junmai" Akita Finalist
Hakkai Jozo Hakkaisan "Tokubetsu Junmaishu" Niigata Finalist
Imai Shuzoten Joshu Kazemakase "Tokujo Karakuchi Junmai" Gunma Finalist
Kurosawa Shuzo Kurosawa "Junmai Kimoto" Nagano Finalist
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Tokubetsu Junmai" Hyogo Finalist
Shirakabe Gura Shirakabe Gura "Kimoto" Tokubetsu Junmai Hyogo Finalist
Suzuki Shuzoten Hideyoshi Amakarapin "Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Tenju Shuzo "Kome Kara Sodateta Junmaishu" Akita Finalist
Uchigasaki Shuzoten Hoyo "Genji" Miyagi Finalist
Ume Ichirin Shuzo Ume Ichirin "Junmaishu" Chiba Finalist
Yoshikawa Tojinosato Tenkeiraku "Tokubetsu Junmai" Niigata Finalist
Yoshinogawa "Echigo Junmai" Niigata Finalist
page top